Data Protection Official:
You may contact the Privacy Officer to access, correct or delete your Personal Information. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will contact another employee to assist in completing your requested task. Privacy Officer of V&S GmbH, and therefore responsible for Subwarehouse, is Dennis Knoblauch. Please adress all enquiries which concern Subwarehouse to: Dennis Knoblauch, V&S GmbH, Bonner Str. 66, 53919 Weilerswist, Germany. The Privacy Officer can be reached by telephone at +49 2254 9690281 ; by Facsimile: +49 2254 9690282. You may also receive an answer by e-mail (knoblauch_d@subwarehouse.com).

Privacy Policy
The customers personal data will be stored and used according to the terms of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz BDSG), the tele media law (TMG) and the EU Data Protection law (EUDATAP).

Data Protection
Any personal data communicated to us will be treated carefully and according to data protection regulations. Data will only be shared with organizations outside Subwarehouse to fulfil orders, such as direct shipments from vendors to our customers. Subwarehouse uses and files your data only for the handling of your order and customer relationship. We use and store personal data for order processing, all invoice related documentation and for the shipment of orders with UPS. The data is stored in our financial office software Lexware, the online shop based on prestashop and the UPS shipping software UPS Worldship. We can prove the use of your personal data by analyzing the ordering and shipping process. Email and phone numbers are only used to support the ordering and shipping process and are not given to third parties that are not involved in this process. We protect your data by technical and organizational measures against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, deletion or against unauthorized access.

Personal Information:
Personal information shall include but is not limited to: identifying information such as personal name, gender, company name and type, home and/or company adress, home and/or company telephone/fax number, e-mail adress, VAT-ID number, Subway Store number.

Data Collection:
In addition to Personal Information, we use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain web pages to help analyze our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. Cookies are a pieces of information a website send to an individual's hard drive while they are viewing the website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. We use cookies to help improve your future visits. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. The “Help” option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences. Please note that by turning cookies off, you will not have access to many features available on our website.

Children and Data Collection
We care about the safety of children. We will not knowingly allow anyone under 16 to provide us any personally identifying information. Children under 16 years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail addresses, and phone numbers) over the Internet.

Our Use of Your Information
We use your Personal Information to facilitate the services you request. We have tailored our Privacy Policy to adequately inform you of the use of your Personal Information.

Storage, Retention and Accuracy of Personal Information
Subwarehouse insures that Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information. Subwarehouse will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you. We take all reasonable steps to insure that your Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Subwarehouse may store your Personal Information in its databases located in Germany.

Links to Third Party Websites
Please note that the Subwarehouse web site may contain links to other web sites for your convenience and information. Subwarehouse does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from www.subwarehouse.com. Subwarehouse’s privacy policy cannot and does not apply to external Web areas. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party web sites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the Subwarehouse privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or website before submitting your Personal Information. Some third parties may choose to share their personal data with Subwarehouse; that sharing is governed by that third party company’s privacy policy. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Safe Harbor Compliance
V&S GmbH, when applicable, shall use reasonable commercial efforts to comply with the Safe Harbor privacy framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, European Commission and Switzerland regarding the collection, storage, use, transfer, and other processing of personal data transferred from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland to the U.S., in conformance with EU Directive 95/46/EC on Personal Data Protection.

This Privacy Policy may be amended at any time, without prior notification. LAST UPDATED: 24.05.2018